Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the privacy practices of McCann FitzGerald in connection with this website.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.  Any external links to other websites will be identifiable as such.

General Statement

McCann FitzGerald fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission.  Any personal information which you volunteer to McCann FitzGerald will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information 

We will not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us.  The information we collect depends on what you do when visiting our site.   

If you visit our site to browse, read or download, certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include: the IP address from which you access our website; the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net); the type of browser and operating system used to access our site; the date and time of your access to our site; the pages you visit; and any previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used. 

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the type of technology that our visitors use.  We do not track or record information about individuals on their visits.  We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information.  Any such statistics will not include any personally identifying information. 

You may choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address or other contact details) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our site.  We use these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them (e.g. responding to your query, sending you legal updates, e-zines or other news items for which you have signed up, etc).

Right of Access

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in such data.  If you wish to avail of this right, please contact us at: inquiries@mccannfitzgerald.com.  Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.